Home > Product > Pharmaceutical API > Antibiotics
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material CAS 2447-57-6

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material CAS 2447-57-6

China Sulfadoxine Suppliers, China Sulphadoxine Manufacturers CAS 2447-57-6 Product Name: Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material CAS 2447-57-6 Synonyms: Sulphadoxine CAS Number: 2447-57-6 Characteristics: White or yellowish-white crystals or crystalline powder Assay: 99.0% ~ 101.0% Sulfadoxine Formula: C12H14N4O4S...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

China Sulfadoxine Suppliers, China Sulphadoxine Manufacturers CAS 2447-57-6

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material.png



Product Name: Sulfadoxine (raw material, API)

Synonyms: Sulphadoxine

CAS Number: 2447-57-6

Characteristics: White or yellowish-white crystals or crystalline powder

Assay: 99.0% ~ 101.0% Sulfadoxine

Formula:  C12H14N4O4S

Structure Formula: 

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material formula.png

KEY Words: Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine API, Raw Material Powder
Package: 25Kg/Fiber DrumCardboard DrumPaper Drum

Description:
Sulfadoxine also spells Sulphadoxine, is a long acting sulfonamide. It usually used in combination with pyrimethamine to treat malaria. Some time ago,  Sulfadoxine was previously used to prevent malaria. But due to high levels of resistance, this usage is no longer recommended routinely.
Sulfadoxine or  Sulphadoxine is usually in combination with other drugs to fight against respiratory, urinary tract, and malarial infections. It is a broad-spectrum sulfanilamide and a synthetic analog of para-aminobenzoic acid. Sulfadoxine has with bacteriostatic and antimalarial abilities.

Mechanism of Sulfadoxine or Sulphadoxine
Sulfadoxine competes with PABA for the bacterial enzyme dihydropteroate synthase. By this way, it prevents the incorporation of PABA into dihydro folic acid, the immediate precursor of folic acid. This leads to an inhibition of parasitic folic acid synthesis and de novo synthesis of purines and pyrimidines, ultimately resulting in cell growth arrest and cell death.

---------------------------

As a professional China Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material supplier and Manufacturer in China, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material from China in China for almost 10 years.

 

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Properties:

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Melting point:190-194°C

storage temp.  2-8°C

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine solubility: Soluble in ethanol & ammonium hydroxide (9:1) at 20mg/ml

---------------------------

Other names:

4-Amino-N-(5,6-dimethoxy-4-pyrimidinyl)benzenesulfonamide; 4-Sulfanilamido-5,6-dimethoxypyrimidine; 6-(4-Aminobenzenesulfonamide)-4,5-dimethoxypyrimidine; Sulforthomidine; Sulformethoxine, Sulfadoxine

---------------

Important safety information of Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine powder API, Raw Material:

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine powder API, Raw Material may cause dizziness. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous after taken Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine powder API, Raw Material. If taken Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine alone or together with certain other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or perform other potentially dangerous tasks.

If you have had a severe allergic reaction to Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine powder API, Raw Material or any other related sulfonamide substances such as sulfisoxazole, sulfamethoxazole, glyburide, probenecid, contact your professionals before taking Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine. Severe reactions may include a severe hives, rash, breathing problems, or dizziness.

---------------------

Certificate of Analysis (Sulfadoxine)

Testing Item

Standard

Result

Appearance
Sulfadoxine

White or yellowish-white crystals or crystalline powder

Complies

Identification A
IR of Sulfadoxine

Comply with CRS spectrum (EP)
Comply with RS spectrum (USP)

Complies
 Complies

Identification B
UV of Sulphadoxine

Comply with the CRS spectrum

Complies

Identification C
Sulfadoxine

The residue melts at 80°C~82°C or at 90°C~92°C

Complies

Melting point

About 198°C (EP)
     197°C~200°C (USP)

Complies
Complies

Appearance of solution

≤ Y5, BY5 or GY5

< BY5

Acidity

≤ 0.2ml/1g

0.12ml/lg

Related substance

≤ 0.5%

Not detected.

Chromatographic purity

≤ 0.5%

Not detected.

Heavy Metal

≤ 20ppm

< 20ppm

Loss on drying

≤ 0.5%

0.17%

Sulphated ash

≤ 0.1%

Not detected.

Residue on ignition

≤ 0.1%

0.04%

Residual solvent:
Methanol:
DMF:


≤ 1000ppm
≤ 600 ppm


<1000ppm
<600 ppm

Assay (Sulfadoxine)

99.0% ~ 101.0%

99.76%

Conclusion: Comply with BP2011, EP7.0, USP31.

Top Quality, China Pure Sulfadoxine Powder/Substance factory in China; China Sulfadoxine Raw Material Suppliers in China. China Sulfadoxine API Manufacturers in China. 


Related similar product you may interested:    

Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material CAS 2447-57-6

If you are looking for the Sulfadoxine, Sulphadoxine Powder API, Raw Material CAS 2447-57-6, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online