Home > Product > Pharmaceutical API > Functional API
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 4247-02-3 powder API, Raw material

IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 4247-02-3 powder API, Raw material

IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 4247-02-3 powder API, Raw material Product Name: IsoButylparaben or isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate Synonyms: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid isobutyl ester, IsoButyl Paraben, Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate CAS Number: 4247-02-3 Characteristics: Colorless small crystal or white crystalline...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 4247-02-3

IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate API raw material.png


Product Name: IsoButylparaben or isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate powder API, Raw Material

Synonyms: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid isobutyl ester, IsoButyl Paraben, Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate

CAS Number: 4247-02-3

Characteristics:  Colorless small crystal or white crystalline powder. Odorless. Poorly soluble in water

Assay: 99% Min Isobutylparaben powder API, Raw material.

Formula:  C11H14O3

Structure Formula: 

IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate formula.png

KEY Words: Isobutylparaben, Isobutyl paraben, Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate powder API, Raw material.

Package information: 25Kg/Fiber DrumCardboard DrumPaper Drum or 20Kgs/Ctn
UN: UN 3077 9/PG 3

Description and Usage:
Isobutylparaben is also know as Isobutyl paraben, Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate. It is an anti-microbial and anti-fungal substance. Isobutylparaben is effective preservatives in many types of formulas. It is Preservative and mildew preventive. Isobutylparaben is used in pharmaceutical industry and cosmetic products.

-------------------

In today’s world of mass production and consumption of skin care products, ingredients like Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben raw material seem to straddle a line between helping us and hurting us at the same time. Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben, is often utilized in skin care products like after shave, skin creams, concealer, lip balm, undereye creams, etc. But though Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben has been so widely used in the personal care products, some evidence still suggest that Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben can be of some danger to health. In fact, some researches point to Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben being present in breast cancer tissues. This is the reason for why some skin experts suggest eliminating all Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben from daily use. Therefore, Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben still need a closer look and further research about its potential dangers and benefits.

 

Mechanism of Action of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben:

Skin care products producers include Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben in their products to prolong the shelf life of the creams and lotions. Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben is not believed to have any beneficial effects on our skin, but still are included in the products because Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben will stop the growth of mold and bacteria.

 

In many ways, the inclusion of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben is indispensable in our day and age. We often take for granted how cheaply some skin care products can be purchased. Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben contributes a lot to the very fact that we don’t have to waste too many expired products. In many ways, this is achieved through the selective use of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben and other preservatives.

 

More over, by stopping the growth of bacteria and fungi, Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben help to keep us safe from infection and some other related diseases. Our skin functions as a barrier. But if contaminated personal care products are applied to the skin, an inflammatory response can be elicited, and cause skin damage. Further more, bacteria could easily penetrate our protective lines if contaminated product is utilized to broken skin, or if small amounts of contaminated lipstick or lip balm are accidentally ingested through the mouth.

Therefore, Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben is very helpful to protect our well being.

 

As a professional China Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben Raw Material supplier and Manufacturer in China, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben API from China in China for almost 10 years.

 

Isobutylparaben Side Effects

The primary problem with Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben is its ability to mimic estrogen. It  could be a large issue if Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben enter the body in large amounts (or accumulate) because it can throw off the endocrine system, which is responsible for secretion of hormones that regulate many processes in the system. An overall high levels of estrogen might related to cancer. However, when it comes to Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben, the evidence of its link to breast cancer is not fully conclusive.

Lastly, some skin care experts and regulatory agencies say that it’s not the presence of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben that will cause cancer, but the amount of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben that is present in a typical cream, and how often it is used. And because most products have relatively low concentrations of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben, they are therefore believed to be quite safe. However, data does not yet address if genetic predisposition or other health aspects make an individual more susceptible to the negative effects of Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben.

------------------

Sources:

Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben is the ester of isobutyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. Like the other parabens, it is used in cosmetics as an antimicrobial preservative.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded in their safety assessment in 2010 that Isobutylparaben or Isobutyl paraben is safe for use in cosmetics.

 ------------------------

Main indexes of

                          Item

Index

Content
     Isobutyl paraben, Isobutylparaben

≥99%

Melting point

75~77℃;

Sulfate (SO4)

≤0.024%

Free acid (PHBA)

≤0.55%

Residue on ignition (GT—20)

≤0.10%

Heavy metal (Pb)

≤10μg/g

Arsenic (As2O3)

≤4μg/g

Drying loss (On silica gel for 5h)

≤0.5%

Top Quality, China Pure Isobutylparaben, Isobutyl paraben Powder/Substance Factory in China; China Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate Raw Material Suppliers in China. China Isobutylparaben, Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, API Manufacturers in China. 


Related similar product you may interested:    

IsoButylparaben Or Isobutyl P-Hydroxybenzoate CAS 4247-02-3 Powder API, Raw Material


If you are looking for the IsoButylparaben or Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 4247-02-3 powder API, Raw material, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online