Home > Product > Excipients > Popular Excipients
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade BP, USP And Cosmetic Grade CAS 8006-54-0

Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade BP, USP And Cosmetic Grade CAS 8006-54-0

Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade BP, USP and Cosmetic Grade CAS 8006-54-0 Product Name: Lanolin Anhydrous Synonyms: Lanolin Anhydrate, Anhydrous Lanolin, Wool Fat, Wool Wax CAS Number: 8006-54-0 Characteristics: Yellow Half solid ointment Grade: Tech grade, Cosmetic grade, Pharma Grade, Food Grade...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade and Cosmetic Grade CAS 8006-54-0

Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade BP, USP And Cosmetic Grade.jpg

Product Name: Lanolin Anhydrous

Synonyms: Lanolin Anhydrate, Anhydrous Lanolin, Wool Fat, Wool Wax BP, USP

CAS Number: 8006-54-0

Characteristics: Yellow Half solid ointment

Grade: Tech grade, Cosmetic grade, Pharma Grade, Food Grade

Assay: Please refer to the COA as the following.

HS code: 15050000 Suggested.

KEY Words: Lanolin Anhydrous, Lanolin, Anhydrous Lanolin, Lanolin Pharmaceutical Grade, Lanolin Anhydrous USP, BP

Package: 50kg/drum, 190KG/drum, Big mouth plastic coated metal pail or big mouth plastic drum. 20FCL container can load  360/80  drums.

Shipment Time: Prompt Shipment. Special requirements can be negotiated.

Constitution: Complex Mixture of high molecular wt fatty Acids, Alcohols & Esters.

Description:

Lanolin Anhydrous is also called Lanolin Anhydrate, Anhydrous Lanolin, Wool Fat, Wool Wax or wool grease. It is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most Lanolin Anhydrous used by humans comes from sheep.

------------------

Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP Grade is a natural, high quality purified lanolin derived from sheep wool.  Lanolin Anhydrate, Anhydrous Lanolin USP BP is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin because it will provide a protective barrier on the skin and it also help to reserve moisture into the skin. Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP is a very important ingredient in creams, chapsticks, shaving lotions, skin moisturizers, etc.  It is very commonly utilized for the treatment of soothe rashes, minor burns and abrasions.

---------------------

Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin BP, USP30 is produced from the multi-stage refining of wool grease, a renewable & natural raw material, which is obtained from the scouring of raw wool. It can be used in a lot of areas.

Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP is an excellent emollient and it will be readily absorbed by our skin. These 2 characters allow the it to act as an unsurpassed moisturizer which can soften and smooth our skin. Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP could be applied in several applications including color cosmetics, skin care, hair care, and even veterinary drugs or medicines.

------------------------

Lanolin Anhydrous is a natural byproduct of processing animal wool. The raw material is treated to remove impurities and excess liquids and yield anhydrous lanolin. It literally means Lanolin Anhydrate.

Lanolin Anhydrous is manufactured from the multi-stage refining of wool grease, which is a natural, renewable raw material. It is obtained from the scouring of raw wool. Lanolin Anhydrous has very strict requirements in color, odor and purity. The low pesticide content makes Lanolin Anhydrous can be used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

Lanolin Anhydrous is an excellent emollient. It is very easy to be absorbed by the skin. Lanolin Anhydrous can be used in many applications where color and odor are critical. In addition, it has powerful w/o emulsifying properties, which allows Lanolin Anhydrous to work as an unsurpassed moisturizer which will smooth and soften our skin. It can be used in all types of color cosmetics, hair care, skin care, soaps, etc. Also many uses in topical pharmaceuticals applications and baby care products.

As a professional China Lanolin Anhydrous Pharma Grade USP, BP and cosmetic grade supplier and Manufacturer, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Lanolin Anhydrous USP, BP Pharmaceutical Grade and cosmetic grade from China for almost 10 years.

Usage of Lanolin Anhydrous:

Considering Lanolin Anhydrous is chemically similar to wax, it has a number of applications in various industries. Lanolin is also structurally similar to lipids found in human skin cells, which is why it's a common ingredient in our daily use skin care products.

Anhydrous Lanolin is also valued because of its lubricant properties. It is frequently used to grease moving machinery parts to reduce friction and wear. As an added bonus, Lanolin Anhydrous is compatible with a variety of additives, which will make it versatile and cost-effective in a number of technical processes. Anhydrous lanolin is also non-toxic and readily biodegrades in the environment.

The medication use of  Lanolin Anhydrous is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent or fight against dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations.

Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Lanolin Anhydrous works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin which will trap water in our skin.

Lanolin Anhydrous is a common emollients. It helps the dead skin cells fall off, helps the skin keep in more water, and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer.

Pharmaceutical Applications:

Anhydrous Lanolin is used in ointments, balms and other topical formulas to fight against chapped lips, minor wounds and abrasions, burns, diaper rash and other skin irritations.

Considering Lanolin Anhydrous is readily absorbed through our skin, it acts like a carrier base to facilitate the absorption of other medicinal compounds in the product.

Other Uses:

In many countries, Lanolin Anhydrous is allowed to be used as a food additive. Most commonly, it is used to produce chewing gum. Baseball players typically use Lanolin Anhydrous-based products like shaving cream to "break in" a new glove or catcher's mitt. Considering Anhydrous Lanolin naturally repels water, it is commonly found in leather and shoe polishes. Lanolin Anhydrous is also used to waterproof wool garments.

Lanolin Anhydrous Side Effects:

Mostly,  Lanolin Anhydrous can be used safely and effectively with no side effects. However, burning, stinging, redness, or irritation may occur to some people. If there is any of these, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Please make sure you are not allergic to Lanolin Anhydrous before using.

-------------------------

Serious allergic reactions to Lanolin anhydrous is seldom. However, we should seek immediate professional medical attention if there is any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, breathing trouble, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, etc

-----------------

Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP will contribute to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment; it also seems to play a key role in skin hygiene.

 

Advantages of our Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP:

Rich source of cholesterol, Pure, Longer shelf life.

------------------

Properties & Applications of Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP:

This product is produced by multi stage refining of woolgrease. Processed in stainless steel reactors in a GMP environment, and hence the best retention of Colour and characteristics over time.

 Due to its emollient, high water absorption capacity and emulsive properties, as well as having low chemical reactivity, Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP is widely used in cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceutical preparations.

 It produces very stable water emulsions in oil, characteristic that have made it an essential component in excipients of pharmaceutical formulations.

------------------------------

Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, itchy, scaly skin and minor skin irritations (For example, diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy).

Dry skin is caused by shy of water in the upper layer of our skin. Emollients/moisturizers function by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin which will trap water within our skin. Many health care products also have ingredients that soften the horny substance that holds the top layer of skin cells together. Lanolin Anhydrous, Anhydrate Lanolin USP, BP helps the dead skin cells fall off, helps the skin keep in more water, and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer.

--------------------

COA of  Lanolin Anhydrous:

Test

Standard

Results

Odour
 Lanolin Anhydrous

To pure lanolin

Conforms

Appearance
 Lanolin Anhydrous

Half solid ointment

Conforms

Color

Yellow orange

Conforms

Acid Value, mg KOH/g

≤1.0

0.88

Acidity, ml

Not more then 2.0ml of 0.10    NaOH/10.0g

1.57

Loss on Drying

≤0.5%

0.15%

Water-soluble acid and Alkalis

Pass

Pass

Water-soluble oxidisable    substances

Pass

Pass

Alkalinity

Pass

Pass

Melting Point
 Lanolin Anhydrous

38-44℃

38℃

Ash

≤0.15%

0.06%

Iodine Value,gi/100g

18-36

26.4

Saponification

90-105

95.2

CONCLUSION: THIS PRODUCT MEETS THE USP Standard.

Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade BP, USP And Cosmetic Grade TDS.jpg

Top Quality, China Pure Lanolin Anhydrous factory Pharma Grade USP, BP and cosmetic grade in China; China Lanolin Anhydrous Raw Material Pharma Grade USP, BP and cosmetic grade Suppliers in China. China Lanolin Anhydrous API Pharma Grade USP, BP and cosmetic grade Manufacturers in China.

If you are looking for the Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade BP, USP And Cosmetic Grade CAS 8006-54-0, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online