Home > Product > Chemicals > Organic Chemicals
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor Oil CAS 61791-12-6

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor Oil CAS 61791-12-6

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil CAS 61791-12-6 Keywords: Peg 40 Castor oil, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil Peg 35 Castor oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil Description and usage of: PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and and Peg 35 Castor oil are both the polyethylene...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil  CAS 61791-12-6

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor Oil.jpg


Product    Name:

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil,

Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil

Synonyms:

Peg 40 Castor oil,
 Polyoxylethylene Castor Oil Ether 40,
 Polyoxyl 40 castor oil
 Polyoxyl castor oil 40

Peg 35 Castor oil,
 Polyoxylethylene Castor Oil Ether 35,
 Polyoxyl 35 castor oil
 Polyoxyl castor oil 35

Characteristics:

Clear    light yellow oily liquid or semi-solid

Clear    light yellow oily liquid or cream substance

CAS    Number:

61791-12-6

Package:

200Kgs/Iron    Drum, or 1000Kgs/Drum


Keywords:

Peg 40 Castor oil, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil

Peg 35 Castor oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil

Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 

Description and usage of:

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and and  Peg 35 Castor oil are both the polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil, and is an amber colored, slightly viscous liquid that has a naturally mildly fatty odor. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products as an emulsifier, surfactant, and fragrance ingredient, according to research.

PEGs are not considered to be irritants or sensitizers, and are CIR and FDA approved for use, but it can not be used on broken skin. PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is safe for use in concentrations of up to 100% without causing irritation. But it seems to increase the sensitization potential of other ingredients. It's molecular weight of 40 means that it is minimally absorbed by the skin.

As a professional China Peg 40 Castor oil, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil, Cremophor EL 40 supplier and Manufacturer, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Peg 35 Castor oil, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, Cremophor EL 35 from China for almost 10 years.

-------------------

PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 are polyethylene glycol derivatives of castor oil. PEG-30 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 30) and PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 40) are polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil. PEG-36 Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 36) is a light yellow and slightly viscous liquid with a mild fatty odor. PEG-40 Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 40) is an amber-colored liquid. PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils are used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

 

PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils like PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 will help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

------------------

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 40) is the polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil, and is an amber colored, slightly viscous liquid that has a naturally mildly fatty odor. It is widely utilized in cosmetics and beauty products as an emulsifier, surfactant, and fragrance ingredient, according to research.

 

PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 are not considered to be irritants or sensitizers, and are CIR and FDA approved for use, but not on broken skin. The CIR has found that PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 40) is safe for use in concentrations of up to 100% without causing irritation, although it has been shown to increase the sensitization potential of other ingredients. It's molecular weight of 40 means that it is minimally absorbed by the skin.

Despite the many fears regarding PEGs, they are still considered to be an ingredient in a large number of products because of their diverse properties. In a study published in the Toxicology journal ten years ago, it is concluded that: "Taking into consideration all available information from related compounds, as well as the mode and mechanism of action, no safety concern with regard to these endpoints could be identified. Based on the available data it is therefore concluded that PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 of a wide molecular weight range (200 to over 10,000), their ethers (laureths, ceteths, ceteareths, steareths, and oleths), and fatty acid esters (laurates, dilaurates, stearates, distearates) are safe for use in cosmetics."

 

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetics Database found PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Cremophor EL 40) to be a moderate hazard depending on use and notes contamination and toxicity concerns.

According to a study published in the International Journal of Toxicology, PEGs (including PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil) can contain harmful impurities, including: Ethylene Oxide, known to increase the incidences of uterine and breast cancers and of leukemia and brain cancer, according to experimental results reported by the National Toxicology Program; 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen; PAHs, known to increase the risk of breast cancer; lead; iron; and arsenic (source).

Products and formulas containing PEGs should not be applied on broken or irritated skin. Although PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 are considered safe for use topically on healthy skin, researches proved that patients suffering from severe burns might be related to the treatment with PEG-based antimicrobial cream; this treatment might be resulted in kidney toxicity. "The PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent. However, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin. Because of the observation of kidney effects in burn patients, the CIR Expert Panel qualified their conclusion on the safety of the PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil, Cremophor EL 35, Cremophor EL 40 ingredients to state that cosmetic formulations containing these ingredients should be used on damaged skin very carefully"

----------------------------

Product Description:

 

Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) is a nonionic solubilizer and emulsifier made by reacting castor oil with ethylene oxide in a molar ratio of 1 : 35. Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) is recommended as a solubilizer and emulsifier in many different branches of industry. It is particularly suitable for the production of liquid preparations. Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) emulsifies or solubilizes the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E and K in aqueous solutions for oral and topical administration. In aqueous- alcoholic solutions, it very readily solubilizes essential oils.

 

Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) is a pale yellow oily liquid that is clear at temperatures above 26°C. It has a faint but characteristic odour. Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) forms clear solutions in water. It is also soluble in many organic solvents, e.g. ethyl alcohol, n-propyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, ethyl acetate, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, trichloroethylene, toluene and xylene. In contrast to anionic emulsifying agents, Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) 35 becomes less soluble in water at higher temperatures. Thus, aqueous solutions become turbid at a certain temperature. Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) is miscible with all the other and, on heating, also with fatty acids, fatty alcohols and certain animal and vegetable oils. It is thus miscible with oleic and stearic acids, dodecyl and octa- decyl alcohols, castor oil, and a number of lipid-soluble substances.

 

The form in which a hydrophobic substance is distributed in a liquid depends largely on its properties and on the amount of Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) used. It has been found that, as a rule, if Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) is present in excess, clear or opalescent liquids are obtained. However, if the proportion of Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil, (Cremophor EL 35) is reduced to 5-10% of the water-insoluble substance, conditions exist for the formation of an emulsion.

-----------------------

Functions: PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil and  Peg 35 Castor oil can be used as:

1. Fragrance Ingredient,

2. Surfactant (Emulsifying Agent);

3. Surfactant (Solubilizing Agent)

COA of China Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil:

Testing    Item

Standard

Result

Appearance
 Peg-40    Hydrogenated Castor oil

Clear    light yellow oily liquid or cream substance

Complies

Identification
 Peg    40 Hydrogenated Castor oil

Pass    Iodine Value test

Complies

Pass    Saponification Value test

Complies

TLC:    Should comply

Complies

Solubility

Freely    soluble in water and in alcohol. Very soluble in methylene chloride

Complies

Cloud    Point

70°C    ~ 84°C

78°C

Saponification    Value (mg KOH/g)

57~    67

Complies

pH    Value

5.0    ~ 7.0


HLB    Value

13~14


Water    Content

≤    1.0%

0.1%

Heavy    Metal

≤    10ppm

<    10ppm

COA  of China Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil


Testing    Item

Standard

Result

Appearance
Peg-35    Hydrogenated Castor oil

Clear    light yellow oily liquid or semi-solid

Complies

Identification
Peg    35 Hydrogenated Castor oil

Pass    Iodine Value test

Complies

Pass    Saponification Value test

Complies

TLC:    Should comply

Complies

Solubility

Freely    soluble in water and in alcohol. Very soluble in methylene chloride

Complies

Viscosity

500    mpa.s ~ 800 mpa.s

Complies

Appearance    of solution

Opalescence    ≤ reference suspension III
Color    ≤ BY6

Complies
Complies

Relative    density

About    1.05

Complies

Alkalinity

Not    more than 0.5ml of 0.1 M Hydrochloric Acid

Complies

pH-Value  (1% water solution)

5.0    ~ 8.0

7.0

Acid    Value (mg KOH/g)

≤    2.0

<    2.0

Hydroxyl    Value (mg KOH/g)

65    ~ 82

Complies

Iodine    Value (mg KOH/g)

25    ~ 35

Complies

Saponification    Value (mg KOH/g)

60    ~ 75

Complies

Water    Content KF

≤    3.0%

1.0%

Total    Ash

≤    0.3%

<    0.3%

Heavy    Metal

≤    10ppm

<    10ppm

Other Names:

Synonym(S): Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ethoxylated; Polyethylene Glycol 2000 Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Polyoxyethylene (40) Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Cremophor Rh 40; Cremophor Rh 40/60; Hco 40; Hco 50; Hco 60; Nikkol Hco 60

Synonym(s): POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (35) CASTOR OIL; POLYOXYETHYLENE (35) CASTOR OIL

 

Top Quality, China Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil factory and Suppliers in China; China Peg-35 Hydrogenated Castor oil Suppliers in China. China Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor oil Manufacturers in China. 

If you are looking for the peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, peg-35 hydrogenated castor oil cas 61791-12-6, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online