Home > Product > Chemicals > Organic Chemicals
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% CAS 123-94-4

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% CAS 123-94-4

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% CAS 123-94-4 Product Name: Glycerol Monostearate (GMS) Synonyms: Glycerine Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate, 1-monostearoylglycerol Types: Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60%, 42%, 45% etc. CAS Number: 123-94-4 Characteristics: White to...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% CAS 123-94-4

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60%.jpg

Product Name: Glycerol Monostearate (GMS)

Synonyms: Glycerine Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate, 1-monostearoylglycerol

Types: Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60%, 42%, 45% etc. 

CAS Number: 123-94-4

Characteristics:  White to Creamish powder or Flake; White to off-white waxy flakes or powder 

Formula: C21H42O4 = 358.56

Structure: 

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% formula.jpg

KEY Words: Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate, Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60%

Grade and classification: pharmaceutical grade and industrial grade and cosmetic grade raw material

Package: 200Kgs/Metal Drum, 50Kgs/Plastic Drum; 25kg/woven bag(flaky),25kg/box(massive)

Storage: in dry, cool and ventilated place

Shipment Time: Prompt Shipment. 

Shelf Life: 2 Years. 

HSCODE Suggested: 29157030

Description: 

Glycerol Monostearate, the short form is GMS, is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. Glyceryl Monostearate is a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting waxy flaky powder. And it is hygroscopic. Glycerol Monostearate is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. It occurs naturally in our body as a by-product of the breakdown of fats, and is also found in a lot of fatty foods.

Glyceryl Monostearate is insoluble in water, soluble in hot grease, paraffin, alcohol, chloroform, acetone and diethyl ether. 

Being a food additive, Glycerol Monostearate is used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent; Glyceryl Monostearate is largely used in baking preparations to add "body" to the food. It is responsible for giving ice cream and whipped cream its smooth texture. It is sometimes used as an anti-staling agent in bread. 

In Pharmaceutical product manufacturing, Glycerol Monostearate is a solidifier and control release agent; and a resin lubricant. 

In Cosmetic industry, It is also used in many hair care formula. 

In food making, Glycerol Monostearate is one of the most widely used and largest consumed additives and emulsifier in oil chemical and daily chemical. Moreover, it is also s typical nonionic surfactant with the properties of emulsifying, foaming, anti-oxidation and anti-freezing. 

For other uses: Glycerol Monostearate is an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders. 

As a professional China Glycerol Monostearate Flake pharmaceutical grade and industrial grade and cosmetic grade raw material supplier and Manufacturer, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Glycerol Monostearate Flake pharmaceutical grade and industrial grade and cosmetic grade raw material from China for almost 10 years.

----------------------

Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate (40%, 60%, 90%) is an emulsifier, which facilitates the union of fat molecules with water. It will help to prevent the formation of fat bloom on confectionery and truffles. Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate is applicable to almost all kinds of products with water content, and it is particularly recommended for use in water-fat mixtures. Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate (40%, 60%, 90%) prevents ice creams from drying out or being too sweet. Glycerin functions as humectant, solvent and sweetener, and is also able to prolong the preserve period. Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate (40%, 60%, 90%)is also applied as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (Sucha as cakes, cookies, and candy), and also may work as a thickening agent in liquors. Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate also serves as a way, along with water, to preserve some kinds of leaves. Moreover, it is widely applied as a sugar substitute, too. Although Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate (40%, 60%, 90%) has about almost the same food energy as table sugar, it won’t raise blood sugar levels, nor does it feed the bacteria that form plaques and cause dental cavities.

----------------------

Applications and Usages:

Glycerol Monostearate is a glycerol ester of stearic acid widely used as thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent in food and beverage industries. 

Glyceryl Monostearate As a emulsifying agent, Glycerol Monostearate can be used in a wide variety of industries including: food production, beverage, pharmaceutical, cosmetics, and various other industries.

Food processing: 

Glyceryl Monostearate As emulsifier and surfactant used in drink, instant food, ice cream, oil, candy and chocolate to improve stability and emulsify.

Plastic processing: 

Glyceryl Monostearate As plasticizer, lubricant, antistatic agent, antifogging agent, anti-aging agent and foaming agent used in PVC, PP, PE, etc..

Daily chemical, Medicinal and textile industry: 

Glyceryl Monostearate As emulsifier in personal care, Flavors and fragrances, medicine ointment and frost.

------------------

Application in plastics industry:

Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate functions as a lubricant, anti-static agent, non-toxic plasticizer, anti-aging in the production of polymers plastics, packaging films. Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate is also able to improve the plasticity, flexiblity and anti-static properties.

-It is also widely applied in the production of polypropylene-caps to provide a slip/lubricant effect in addition to an anti-static effect.

-in agriculture plastic films, Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate acts as anti fogging agent.

- Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate is utilized as a process aid in manufacture process of expanded polyethylene to improve gas exchange.

 

Benefits and advantages:

1. Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate reduces friction during the extrusion process, which gives a uniform cell size distribution. By this way, it improves the gas exchange.

2. Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate is compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactants. And it has exceptional electrolyte tolerance.

3. Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate has effects of emulsification, dispersion, foaming, defoaming and starch anti-aging, which are very useful in many products.

 

Other applications:

-Cosmetic uses, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate acts as a co-emulsifier of emulsions, to modify viscosity and inprove stability.

- Glycerol Monostearate, Glycerine Monostearate functions as an emulsifier in the production of foods, including ice cream, chewing gum, toffee,shortening, margarine, starch etc.

- To be anti-aging agent for starch.

- Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin Monostearate can be the protective coating for hygroscopic powders.

--------------------

 


Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% Specification-1.jpg

Technical Data of Glycerol Monostearate : 

Acid Value : 3 Max.

Iodine Value : 3 Max.

pH of 5% Emulsion: 8-10

Glycerine % : 7 Max.

SAP Value : 145-165

Moisture : 2% Max.

Melting Point : 58-62

Mono Glyceride : 40% Min.

Glycerol Monostearate 40%, 60% specification-2.jpg

Top Quality, Pure Glycerol Monostearate Flake pharmaceutical grade, industrial grade, cosmetic grade factory in China; China Glycerol Monostearate pharmaceutical grade, industrial grade, cosmetic grade Raw Material Suppliers in China. China Glycerol Monostearate API pharmaceutical grade, industrial grade, cosmetic grade Manufacturers in China. 

If you are looking for the glycerol monostearate 40%, 60% cas 123-94-4, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online