Home > Product > Chemicals > Organic Chemicals
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

Coconut Diethanolamide Or Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDEA) CAS 68603-42-9

Coconut Diethanolamide Or Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDEA) CAS 68603-42-9

Coconut Diethanolamide or Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDEA) CAS 68603-42-9 Product Name: Coconut Diethanolamide Synonyms: Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coco Diethanolamide, Coconut fatty acid diethanolamide, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Chemical Name: N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide CAS...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

Coconut Diethanolamide or Cocamide Diethanolamine  (CDEA) CAS 68603-42-9

Coconut Diethanolamide Or Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDEA).jpg

Product Name: Coconut Diethanolamide

Synonyms: Coconut DEA,  Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coco Diethanolamide, Coconut fatty acid diethanolamide, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide,

Chemical Name: N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide

CAS Number: 68603-42-9

Characteristics:  Light yellow viscous liquid

Formula: C13H13Cl8NO4 ; CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2

Structure:

Coconut Diethanolamide Or Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDEA) formula -1.jpg

Formula -2.jpg

KEY Words: Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide Supplier, Factory, Manufacturer. 

Packing 1: 200kg PE drum (16 Tons/20ft FCL)

Packing 2: 1000kg IBC drum (20 Tons/20ft FCL)

Packing Details Table:


Packing

Quantity/FCL

N.W./FCL

G.W./FCL

200Kgs/Plastic    Drum

80Drums

16.00MT

16.80MT

1000Kgs/IBC

18IBCs

18.00MT

19.17MT


Shipment Time: Within 3~5 days after payment.

Storage: Stored in dry, cool place; away from sunshine and rain.

Description:

Coconut Diethanolamide is also called Cocamide Diethanolamine (Coconut DEA), Coconut Oil Diethanolamide Coco Diethanolamide. It is the common structural basis of many surfactants. Coconut Diethanolamide is often used an ingredient in personal care products like soap, shampoo, etc. Coconut Diethanolamide (Cocamide Diethanolamine) has a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head. All of these make Coconut Oil Diethanolamide an excellent surfactant. Coco Diethanolamide is a viscous liquid. Coconut DEA is usually used as a foaming agent in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, Coconut Diethanolamide is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

-----------------

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is the common structural basis of many surfactant. It is widely seen as an ingredient in personal care commodities like shampoo and soap. Chemically, Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head. This structure makes it an excellent surfactant. Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is a viscous liquid and is utilized as a foaming agent in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2, where n can vary depending on the source of fatty acids.

 

Manufacturing Process:

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is a diethanolamide made from the reaction of the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

-------------------

Manufacturing Process of Cocamide Diethanolamine:

Coconut Diethanolamide is a diethanolamide produced from the reaction of the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with Diethanolamine.

Coconut Diethanolamide (Coconut DEA) is a kind of nonionic surfactant, it is soluble in water.  Cocamide Diethanolamine has very very low irritation. Coco Diethanolamide works good in wetting, cleaning, foaming stabilization, thickening, penetrating. Coconut Oil Diethanolamide is compatible with many anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. Coconut Diethanolamide is popular in daily chemical industry.

Characteristics and advantages of Coconut Diethanolamide (Coconut DEA):  

1, Coco Diethanolamide has a good decontamination, wetting, dispersion, anti-hard water and antistatic performances.

2, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide 's ability of  thickening, foaming, foam-stabilizing and derusting is perfect.

3, Compatible with other anionic surfactants, such as LABSA. Under this condition, the foaming ability of Coconut Diethanolamide will be obviously improved, and make the foam more affluent, stable and stay longer.

4. Cocamide Diethanolamine will also improve the washing effect if used together with proper chemicals.

As a professional China Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA supplier and Manufacturer, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA from China for almost 10 years.

Indication and Usage:

It is mainly used as thickening agent, emulsifier, wetting agent and foam stabilizer in detergents, shampoo, etc. Also it can be applied in textile, metal processing, electroplating and printing industries, etc.

Functions:  

1. Coconut Diethanolamide (Coconut DEA) will not only stabilize foam and thicken the liquid, but also reduce the irritation effects to our skin.

2. With the property of making fiber textile soft, Cocamide Diethanolamine is especially suitable for washing animal and human's fiber, like hair and thread, etc.

3. In electric plating, shoe polish and printing ink, Coconut Diethanolamide (Cocamide Diethanolamine) also have very good performance.

Coco Diethanolamide (CDEA) can be used as viscosity builder and foam booster for soapy material. Cocamide Diethanolamine is a non-ionic surfactant. Coco Diethanolamide has outstanding solvency and cleansing rate. It is widely added in our daily-use hand washing soaps and shampoos, for its good properties of viscosity building and foams stabilizing. Coconut Diethanolamide (Coconut DEA) is also very beneficial in minimizing the irritation to the skin. Moreover, Cocamide Diethanolamine is also used in fiber textiles area for the ability of softening it. It is appropriate for washing animal's fiber like thread and hair, to name a few.

We can see Coco Diethanolamide (CDEA) in the final product of Personal Care products, Dish Washing Detergent, Liquid Soap, Metal Rinse, Wool Cleanser, Shoe Polish Paste, Fiber Modifer, etc.

-------------------

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide CAS No.: 68603-42-9,

EINECS No.: 271-657-0 Also called 6501.

Molecular formula: RCON(CH2CH2OH)2, R=Cocoyl.

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is made from coconut oil, refined, react with diethanol amine, it is a kind of top quality non-ionic surfactant.

 

Advantages:

1. Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide has a good performance of foaming, foam stabilizing, penetrating, detergency, resistance of hard water etc.

has remarkable emulsifying and detergency performance.

2.It has good compatibility with other surfactants, and have good synergistic effect.

3. It also has good antistatic, anti-rust, anti-corrosion performance.

4. Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is suitable to manufacture transparent product.

 

Traditionally, Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide was made from coconut oil. However, these years the price of coconut oil is rising all the time, there are more producers using palm oil and cotton kernel oil as substitution of coconut oil. These end commodity has greater molecular weight, higher boiling point, looks higher viscosity than coconut oil made final commodity.

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide acts as foam increasing agent, thickening agent, foam stabilizing agent, emulsifying agent deoil and decontaminant in shampoo, dish washing liquid, body washing liquid, laundry liquid, hand washing liquid, etc.

 

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is non-ionic surfactant. It actually has no “cloud point”. Its appearance is light yellow to amber viscosity liquid. Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is easy to dissolve in water, has good function of foaming, foam stabilizing, dispersing, decontamination, resistance to hard water etc. It is compatible with almost all types of surfactants and shows excellent thickening effect in acidic condition when utilized together with anionic surfactant.

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is also able to increase cleaning result which all it to be applied as foam stabilizing agent, additives, foaming additives. It is primarily utilized in the production of shampoo and liquid detergents.

Moreover, Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is able to form opaque fog solution, can become totally transparent if well stirred. Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide dissolves totally in other surfactants, even in high and low carbon chain alkyl products.

---------------

with the CAS registry number 68603-42-9, Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is also known as Coconut oil acid diethanolamine; N,N-Bis(hydroxyethyl)coco amides; N,N-Bis(hydroxyethyl)coco fatty amides; Coconut oil acid diethanolamine. It is classified into categories of Catalysts and additives. What's more, its boiling point is 168-274; Water solubility 5-10 g/100 mL at 18C. Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide is synergist in detergent systems with sodium lauryl sulfate, which is also widely used in shampoos. It is Stable and Combustible. And it is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

 

Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA, Cocamide Diethanolamine, Coconut Oil Diethanolamide, Coco Diethanolamide Property:

EINECS: 271-657-0

CAS No.: 68603-42-9

Solubility: 5-10 g/100 mL at 18 °C in water

Melting Point: 168-274 °C

Physical state: viscous yellow liquid

Melting point: < 10 c

Boiling point: 169 - 275 c

Specific gravity: 0.99

Ph: 9 (1% sol.)

Solubility in water: soluble

Flash point: > 100 c

Stability: stable under ordinary conditions

------------------

Symptoms of Coconut diethanolamide Exposure (long time):

- Dehydration and electrolyte abnormalities, most notably hypochloremic metabolic acidosis.

- Skin irritation, skin dryness, and contact dermatitis.

- Mild eye irritation is common.

- Ingestion may result in oral and esophageal burns.

- Nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.

- Upper airway edema and considerable respiratory distress.

-----------------

Technical Data of Coconut Diethanolamide :


Item

1:1 type

1:1.5 type

1:2 type

Appearance,   25°C
 Cocamide Diethanolamide (Coconut DEA)

Light   yellow viscous    liquid

Amide   content,%

90Min

82Min

75Min

Amine   value, mgKOH/g

35max

50-75

80 Min

Ester,   %

5Max

2Max

1Max

pH   value (10g/L,10% ethanol water solution)

9.0-11.0

9.0-11.0

9.5-11.5

Color,   Hazen

300Max

300Max

300Max

Top Quality, Pure Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA factory in China; China Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA Raw Material Suppliers in China. China Coconut Diethanolamide, Coconut DEA API Manufacturers in China. 


If you are looking for the coconut diethanolamide or cocamide diethanolamine (cdea) cas 68603-42-9, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online