Home > Product > Chemicals > Organic Chemicals
Product Categories
Contact Us

Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB) CAS 61789-40-0

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB) CAS 61789-40-0

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB) CAS 61789-40-0 Product Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 Synonyms: Cocamido Propyl Betaine CAS Number: 61789-40-0 Characteristics: Light yellow liquid, Clear Formula: C6H13N4O3; RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO- Structure: KEY Words: Cocamidopropyl Betaine,...

Send Inquiry

Product Details

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB)  CAS 61789-40-0

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB).jpg

Product Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35

Synonyms: Cocamido Propyl Betaine

CAS Number: 61789-40-0

Characteristics:  Light yellow liquid, Clear

Formula: C6H13N4O3; RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO-

Structure:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB) formula-1.jpg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB) formula-2.jpg

KEY Words: Cocamidopropyl Betaine,  Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30, Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35

Package: 200KG/Plastic Drum, 1*20FCL=80Drums=16Mt

Shipment Time: Prompt Shipment.

Description:

We have 2 types of this product: Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 and Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a amphoteric surfactant. It has good foaming, and cleaning, effects. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is compatible with many anionic surfactants, cationic surfactants, nonionic surfactants.

Using together with other proper surfactants, the effect of Cocamidopropyl Betaine will be remarkably improved.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is widely used in advanced shampoo, bath liquid, hand sanitizer, foam cleanser and household detergent products; What's more, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is the preparation of mild baby shampoo. It can be used to produce infant skin care products; In the skin and hair care products, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a excellent softening conditioner; Cocamidopropyl Betaine is also widely used as detergents, wetting agents, thickening agents, antistatic agents and bactericides.

With excellent cleaning, conditioning, antistatic performance and good adjustment of viscosity, Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 and Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 is widely used in the production of our daily use products.  It is stable within a wide range of pH values, at the same time with a very low irritation to skin and eyes. Added in shampoo, Cocamidopropyl Betaine works together with other ingredients perfectly, with a obviously enhanced conditioning and thickening effects.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine can be used to prepare personal washing products, like shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc. As a kind of gentle modifier, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is especially suitable for baby's protecting agent.

As a professional China Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 (CAB, CAPB) supplier and Manufacturer, FENGCHEN GROUP CO., LTD has been supplying and exporting Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 / 30 (CAB, CAPB) from China for almost 10 years. 

Advantages:

1. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has very good solubility and compatibility performance;

2. Very low irritation; Cocamidopropyl Betaine is relatively safe.

3. Foaming and conspicuous thickening properties

4.With hard water resistance, antistatic property, Cocamidopropyl Betaine has many uses.

5. Cocamidopropyl Betaine works perfect with many other chemical auxiliaries. it will significantly increase effects.

Applications:

1. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used to produce hair care and skin care products. Also in a lot of washing products

2. Especially suitable to be added in mild baby care products. 3.

3. Other uses includes cleaning agent, wetting agent, thickening agent, antistatic agent, bactericide.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant.It has outstanding viscosity building, foam stabilization ability.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from renewable, natural resources. It has many varied uses in the products like bubble baths, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, etc. Cocamidopropyl Betaine provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is widely found in our daily use shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc. It will improve the softness of our hair and skin. When mixed with other proper surfactants, there will be a better thickening effect. Cocamidopropyl Betaine also can be used as conditioning agents, sterilizing agents, antistatic agents, etc.

Considering Cocamidopropyl Betaine has good bubble effect, it also commonly used on the oil mining area, the main application is as a viscosity reducer.

Using areas:

Cleaning and Furnishing Care Products

Laundry and Dishwashing Products

Personal Care Products

Water Treatment Products

--------------------------------

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is an amphoteric surfactant. The particular behaviour of amphoterics is related to their zwitterionic property; It means: both anionic and cationic structures are found in one molecule. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is a high production volume chemical represented by the CAS Nos. 61789-40-0 and 70851-07-9. All relevant physicochemical, toxicological and ecotoxicological data, so far available, are included in this document.

 

 

The application of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 in personal-care products has grown in recent years due to its relative mildness compared with other surface active compounds. Globally 200,000,000 metric tons Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 were produced every year recently. They are predominately used as a cosmetic ingredient (50 % of the produced volume), such as shampoos, and as a detergent (50 % of the produced volume), such as hand washing agents, etc. The concentration of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 in cleaning and personal care products ranges up to 30% - 35% active matter.

----------------------

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 also functions as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is a derivate of cocamide (a mixture of compounds derived from coconut oil) and glycine betaine (a form of betaine).

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is a medium strength surfactant. Normally, it won’t irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 also has antiseptic properties. These properties allow it to be an important ingredient for personal sanitary commodities. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

To a significant degree, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 has replaced cocamide DEA.

-----------------------

Dangers and warnings:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is an ingredient existing in so many personal care products, such as shampoo, toothpaste and body wash. It is derived from coconuts and is used to make products produce more foam. Because Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 originates from coconut oil, even some personal care commodities labeled as natural still contain it. Although it is widely known that Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 is safe, some people still may have negative reactions after get contact  with it.

 

Allergic Reactions:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 could end up in allergic reactions in certain people. There could be irritated skin and rashes.

Other Skin Discomfort:

Products containing Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 might also cause serious skin reactions, such as burning and itching. Sometimes, it is even related to blistering skin, especially in products with a lot of impurities.

Eye Irritation:

As an ingredient in shampoos for both adults and children, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 can easily get into the eyes. This may lead to some problems like eye irritation.

----------------------

Safety:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 has been claimed to be the cause of some allergic reactions in certain users. But a controlled pilot research has found that these cases may represent irritant reactions rather than true allergic reactions. Moreover, results of human researches have shown that Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 has a low sensitizing potential if impurities with amidoamine (AA) and dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) are low and tightly controlled. Many researches also have concluded that most apparent allergic reactions to Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) 30, 35 are more likely due to amidoamine.

-------------------

Technical Data of Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 :

Testing Item

Standard

Result

Appearance
 Cocamidopropyl    Betaine 35

Light    yellow liquid, Clear

Complies

Identification
 Cocamidopropyl    Betaine 35

Should comply.

Complies

pH

5.0    ~ 7.0

5.71

Free    Amine content

≤    0.5%

0.2%

Sodium Chloride

≤    6.0%

5.4%

Free Mochloraceic acid

≤    100ppm

Do not detected

Spec. Gravity

1.045~1.070

1.057

Color    (APHA)

≤    200

100

Assay
 Cocamidopropyl    Betaine 35

34%    ~ 36%

35.2%

Top Quality, Pure Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30 / 35 Factory in China; China Cocamidopropyl Betaine Raw Material Suppliers in China. China Cocamidopropyl Betaine 35 / 30 API Manufacturers in China. 

If you are looking for the cocamidopropyl betaine 30 / 35 (cab, capb) cas 61789-40-0, welcome to contact us. We are one of the leading and professional China manufacturers and suppliers in this field. Competitive price and good after-sale service are available.
Related Products

Send your message to us

Services & Products
Resources, Geology & Exploration
Hydrogeology
Drilling
Geophysics
Environmental & geotechnical services
Hydrogeology
Contact Us
Skype: frankrenful2002
E-Mail: frank_feng@fengchengroup.com
Tel: +86-186-7846 1007
WECHAT: +86-18678461007
WHATSAPP: +86-18678461007
Add: Room 1101, 5th Building, No.168 Shenzhen Road, Qingdao, China
Feedback
Contact Online